ECF County Championship Semi-Final Roundup

Clash of the Titans

After a brilliant set of results from the semi-finals, all three Lancashire teams won their respective semi-finals and now progress to the final. 

A full report to follow, but headlines are that we have a repeat of last year’s OPEN and U160 finals, it is the Battle of the Roses again.

The U100 team will face off against Leicestershire in the final. 

Semi Final Results

OPEN (took place 9th June)

BoardLancashireScoreSussex
1Morrison, Graham0.5 - 0.5Kwiatkowski, Feliks J
2Mitchell, Martin0.5 - 0.5Cumming, Rhys
3Lund, D Brett1 - 0Anthony, Gareth
4Williamson, Roger G0.5 - 0.5Broom, Mark
5Jowett, Peter E0.5 - 0.5Payne, Matthew J
6Jackson, Sheila1 - 0Mansson, James C
7Peacock, Malcolm R0 - 1Wilson, Jaimie
8Newton, Robert A1 - 0Tebbs, Howard L
9Timson, Paul F0.5 - 0.5Costley, Martin O
10Clarkson, Andrew A1 - 0Higgs, Anthony RJ
11Whitehead, Mark A0.5 - 0.5Roberts, David N
12Lyth, John D0.5 - 0.5Farr, Peter G
13Taylor, Phil M0.5 - 0.5Pickersgill, Adrian O
14Potter, Steven0 - 1Batchelor, Paul A
15Morrison, Lynne GP0 - 1Wheeler, James M
16O'Rourke, William1 - 0Kelly, Paul J

U160 (took place 10th June)

BoardEssexGradeScoreLancashireGrade
1Ramage, Colin R163A1 - 0Rutlidge, Cliff H159C
2Murrell, Mark RA160A0.5 -0.5Potter, Steven152A
3Spurr, Michael156C0.5 -0.5Giles, Alan158C
4Clow, Ken W154A1 - 0Addison, John147A
5Burgoyne, Peter A154A0.5 -0.5Fisher, Colin144C
6Woodward, Ian P146C0 - 1Tokeley, Rob153C
7Riddoch, Alan E153F0.5 -0.5Fawcett, Andrew E145L
8Rivlin, Mark141C0 - 1Williamson, Ian144D
9Nickals, Peter A140A0 - 1O'Rourke, William142A
10Winter, Thomas G138C0 - 1Morris, Robert138C
11Morgan, Ian P135A0 - 1Raynor, Philip N133C
12Bui, Kyan134A0.5 -0.5Almond, Dave S133A
13Rahaman, Mustapha137C0.5 -0.5O'Rourke, T Ben130C
14Smith, David133B1 - 0Tuke, David133C
15Dickerson, Trevor A136C0 - 1Lysons, Chris102C
16Davies, Robert JV126C1 - 0Thorp, David094D

U100 (took place 10th June)

BoardLancashireGradeScoreEssexGrade
1Pelling, Kyle120A1 - 0White, Nigel101A
2Bennett, Gary084C0 - 1Groombridge, Leslie J102A
3Verden, Jonathan089D1 - 0Adams, Trevor085C
4Crompton, T John087D0 - 1Burns, Sidney073C
5Ndou, Goodchild079E1 - 0Gailans, Voldi082A
6Melvin, Louis081E1 - 0Cassar, Mario074C
7Tumelty, Shaun084C1 - 0Hughes, Peter070C
8Carter, Deborah069D0 - 1Bowden, Madison B085E
9Chapman, Jason080D1 - 0Buckingham, Michael J070L
10Benhamida, Mohamid088B0 - 1Holic, Daria-Alexandra063L
11Pelling, Victor050L0 - 1Rozmus, Rafal060L
12Symcox, Jim052E1 - 0(def)Default